Privacy Notice

We ensure your data is protected in compliance with Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) of Act 709.

Last updated on 14th June 2021

Privacy Notice

At Clazzy Academy, we value your privacy and strive to protect your personal information in compliance with the laws of Malaysia.

Clazzy Academy will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with the relevant data protection laws (including the Personal Data Protection Act 2010), this Privacy Notice and the privacy terms in your agreement(s) with any Clazzy Sdn Bhd entity that you may have contracted with.

Please click here to review detailed Privacy Policy. Your privacy matters to us, so please take the time to get to know our privacy practices:


What Kind of Personal Information We Collect And How We Use Your Personal Information

For us to complete our transactions with you, to deal with your inquiries, open and operate an account/facility for you, generally provide you with our products and services, and to carry out other purposes required to operate and maintain our business with you, we need to collect and process personal information about you, including information relating to your name, email address, mobile phone number, images (still/recording), sensitive personal data, any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) defined by international privacy laws or standards and/or suitability for any of our products/services as applied for.

We may obtain this information from yourself and from a variety of sources, including from third parties connected with you (e.g. credit reporting or credit reference agencies, principal/supplemental subscription account holders, etc), and from such other sources to which you have given your consent to disclose your personal information.


Disclosure of Your Personal Information

As part of providing you with our products and services, we may need to disclose information about you and/or your accounts and/or facilities with us to third parties such as our agents, affiliates, service providers, suppliers, vendors, business partners, where necessary, and subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to Clazzy Academy.


Your Rights To Access and Correct Your Personal Information

We can assist you to access and correct your personal information held by us. Where you wish to have access to or where you wish to correct any of your personal information (including personal information of such persons related to you or those which are identified from your personal information), you may make a request to us via our Data Access Request Form or Data Correction Request Form respectively. Please request these at Clazzy Support Telegram @clazzyteam.


Exercising Choices Over The Disclosure, Retention And Use Of Your Personal Information

Subject always to our contractual rights and obligations under relevant laws and regulations, you may exercise your choice in respect of the use or the extent of use of your personal information. Should you wish to do so, kindly contact us at the address/telephone number/e-mail address given at the end of this Privacy Notice.


What If Personal Information Provided By You Is Incomplete?

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us processing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and you confirm that all personal information provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal information.

Where indicated (for example in application forms or account opening forms), it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your application for our products or services. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your application/request or provide you with our products or services.


Contacting Clazzy Academy About Your Privacy And How We Handle Your Personal Information

Should you have any query in relation to this Privacy Notice or how we handle your personal information, kindly contact Clazzy Support Team at the following contact points:

ItemDetails
Telegram Support@clazzyteam
Telephone+60 11-5628 1372
Emailsupport@clazzy.my
AddressNo 20, Jalan Perindustrian, Jalan USJ 1/12, Taman Perindustrian Usj 1, 47600 Subang Jaya, Selangor

Below is the complete and detailed Privacy Notice. Please review our detailed Privacy Notice prior to providing us with your personal information.

Detailed Privacy Notice


1. Introduction

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("the Act") and its regulations, this notice is issued to all our valued clients and/ or prospective clients. This Notice will inform you of your rights with regards to your personal data that has been and/ or will be, collected and processed by us.


2. Collection of Personal Data

We have collected and will collect your personal data to be processed by us and/ or on your behalf in the course of your present or future dealings with Clazzy Sdn Bhd, its subsidiary (ies), its associated company (ies) ("we", "our", "us" or "Company"). Your personal data enables us to achieve the "Purpose" herein that is in connection with our business.


3. Description of Personal Data

Depending on how you interact with Clazzy Sdn Bhd (online, offline, over the phone, etc.), We collect various types of information from you, as described below.

  1. Name
  2. Email address
  3. Mobile phone number
  4. IP Address
  5. Images (still/recording)
  6. Browser
  7. Device operating system and user interface
  8. Content of the request (specific page)
  9. Sensitive personal data; and any
  10. Personally Identifiable Information (PII) defined by international privacy laws or standards


4. Purposes For Collection of Personal Data

Clazzy Sdn Bhd will use clients' personal data for the following purposes including but not limited to:

  • To provide products and services
  • Subscriptions of news or promotional items
  • Internal record and marketing
  • Legal compliance
  • and Communications.


Stripe as Our Payment Service Provider

Stripe is our payment service provider, therefore you will be required to submit mandatory information when you subscribe or start a free trial at Clazzy Academy. With Stripe payment, you consent to the transmission of personal data such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address to Stripe. Which other data is collected by Stripe results from the respective privacy policy of Stripe. It can be found at Stripe Privacy Policy.


5. Sources of Personal Data

Clazzy Sdn Bhd may obtain clients' personal data from the following sources including but not limited to:

  • Information obtained directly from data subjects through various means such as campaigns, forms, business cards, purchase of products and services
  • Information collected automatically upon using data user’s website through “cookies” and other technologies
  • Information obtained from other legitimate sources such as databases and third parties.


6. Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose client's personal data to other subsidiaries within our group. These subsidiaries will treat client's personal data as confidential, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all with all applicable Data Protection legislation and will process such personal data only for the Purposes and within the terms set out herein. We are responsible for the personal data under our control, including personal data disclosed by us to a Vendor (often referred to as the "data processor"). We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for personal data should the information be processed by a Vendor. Clazzy Sdn Bhd is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.


7. Security of personal data

Clazzy Sdn Bhd uses strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access wherever possible. Personal data provided to Clazzy Sdn Bhd via our website or any Applications, online credit card transactions are protected during transit using encryption such as Transport Layer Security (TLS). When personal data is stored by Clazzy Sdn Bhd, we use computer systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures. Data stored in cloud services is in encrypted form including when we utilize third-party storage. The level of security of personal data which kept in a non-electronic environment are also treated with strict procedures and means.


8. Use of Cookies

The cookies used by the Website are solely associated to anonymous users and their computers and do not provide personal data on users. Some cookies are used by third parties to provide Clazzy Sdn Bhd with data on the effectiveness of its engagements and promotions. The cookies used by the Website not in any way collect personal data that could be used to identify a specific user. In addition, cookies are of a temporary nature, used solely to improve the efficiency of the last transmission. Users may configure their browser to notify them of the reception of cookies and to prevent their installation on their computer.


9. Use of External Tools

We have integrated tools from different companies into our website, which allow us to evaluate user behavior or to establish links with other websites.


Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the collecting, collecting, and analysis of information about website users' activities. A web analysis service collects data on which website a data subject came from, which subpages of the website were accessed, and how often and for how long a subpage was seen.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The cookie sends information about your use of this website to a Google server in the United States, where it is kept. Google may share the personal data it collects through this technological technique with other parties. A web analysis is primarily used to improve a website as well as to evaluate the cost-benefit of Internet advertising.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by changing the settings in your browser software; however, you may not be able to use all of the features of Clazzy Academy to its full potential if you do so.

Furthermore, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data produced by the cookie and connected to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on (by Google). This browser add-on tells Google Analytics through JavaScript that no data or information about website visitors should be sent to them. Furthermore, a Google Analytics cookie may be erased at any moment using the Internet browser or other software tools.

Google's relevant privacy policies and further information may be found at Google Privacy and Terms. A more detailed description of Google Analytics may be found at Google Marketing Platform.


Facebook Tracking Pixel

We will utilise Facebook's "tracking pixel" with your permission. This pixel can be used to track user activity once they've been sent to our website via a Facebook or Instagram ad. This allows us to track the efficacy of Facebook and Instagram ads for statistical and market research objectives, as well as conduct optimization steps if necessary. Users who arrive at our website after clicking on one of our Facebook or Instagram adverts can be tracked for up to 180 days.

We do not view the personal data of individual users since the data obtained in this manner is anonymous to us. However, Facebook stores and processes this information, which we will let you know about to the best of our ability.

According to Facebook's data usage policy, this data may be linked to a Facebook account and used for its own advertising reasons. You may disable Facebook cookie storage through your browser settings.


10. Transfer of Personal Data

We are very serious about providing a comparable level of protection for personal data should the information be processed or used outside Malaysia by our vendors or experts.


11. Marketing and Promotional Purposes

Upon subscribing to our services, you will be receiving marketing and/or promotional emails, direct messages, and/or calls from us, which include monthly promotions and information on future events. If you do not wish to receive any promotional news or calls please click the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email and you will be excluded from our newsletters and contacts.


12. Data Subject's Obligations

It is necessary for Clazzy Sdn Bhd to collect and to retain clients' personal data. Therefore, it is also obligatory for clients to supply personal data to us in the most accurate manner. If clients do not provide us with personal data, Clazzy Sdn Bhd are unable to, process personal data on clients' behalf, for the Purpose stated in clause 4 herein, or effectively render our services to clients, and all relationships created or to be created between us shall be terminated and ceased to be in effect immediately.


13. The Rights of Data Subject

  1. To request access to personal data
  2. Clients have the right to request for access to personal data processed by us on with reasonable notice. Please request Data Access Request Form at Clazzy Support Telegram @clazzyteam.
  3. To request correction of personal data
  4. Clients have the rights to request for correction and/or update of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated. Please request Data Correction Request Form at Clazzy Support Telegram @clazzyteam.
  5. To limit processing of your personal data
  6. Clients are entitled to limit our processing of personal data by expressly withdrawing the consent given previously, in each case, including for direct marketing purposes subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and within a reasonable time period.


14. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check our website for this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. Kindly view our privacy notice on the website, clazzy.my/privacy-notice.


15. Acknowledgement and Consent

By communicating, engaging with Clazzy Sdn Bhd or use the Company’s products and services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Notice and agree and consent to the use, processing, disclosure and transfer of your personal data by the Clazzy Sdn Bhd as described in this Notice. Any email Clazzy Sdn Bhd sends to you will contain an automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of the mailing list. You can also withdraw your consent by written notice or contact Clazzy Support Telegram @clazzyteam.


16. Inquiries and Complaints

Should you require further information about the personal data we hold or the way in which your information is being collected or used which are not answered by this Privacy Notice please contact or write to us at:

ItemDetails
Telegram Support@clazzyteam
Telephone+60 11-5628 1372
Emailsupport@clazzy.my
AddressNo 20, Jalan Perindustrian, Jalan USJ 1/12, Taman Perindustrian Usj 1, 47600 Subang Jaya, Selangor